Follow us on >>
Country +
au pair
information
Do you want to travel well-prepared? Here you will find useful information about all the countries of the world.

Click on 'Au pair Information' for specific au pair information by country. Helpful for au pairs and families!




Click on a letter

A B C D E F G H I J K L M Show countries with
au pair information
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

Australia

Country info

Au pair info

France
Capital Canberra
Population 21,515,754
Area 7,692,024
Currency Australian Dollar ($)
Spoken languages English
Pocket money $ 150 – 250 (AUD) per week
Working hours 30 – 35 hours per week
Age 18 – 30 years

Au pair in Australia

Australia does not have an official au pair program. If you want to work in Australia as an au pair, you can apply for the Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417) or the Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462).

Relevant links

 

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

For people from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

About this visa
The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

What this visa lets you do
This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  • study for up to four months
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid.

Who could get this visa
You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462)
  • hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia
  • have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31
  • are a genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australia
  • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • will not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay.

Second Working Holiday Visa
To apply for a second Working Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 417), you must:

  • have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa
  • have not previously held more than one Working Holiday visa
  • have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa.

If you are already in Australia, and wish to remain onshore, you should apply for a second Working Holiday visa before your first Working Holiday visa expires.

Health requirements
You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

Health insurance
You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia. Health insurance is therefore recommended.

Character requirements
You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. 

Debts to the Australian Government
You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics
You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. 

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

For people from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey, the USA and Uruguay.

About this visa
The Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462) is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

What this visa lets you do
This visa allows you to:

  •        stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  •        work in Australia for up to six months with each employer
  •        study for up to four months
  •        leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid. 

Who could get this visa
You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but have not turned 31 years of age at the time you lodge your application
  • will not be with a dependent child while you are in Australia 
  • have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000)
  • have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay
  • have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
  • meet the educational requirements
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from your government (except applicants from the USA)
  • meet character and health requirements
  • are a genuine visitor.

Education
Depending on the passport you hold, the education requirements may be slightly different.

If you are from the United States of America, you must hold a secondary school (high school) qualification.

If you are from Argentina, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Turkey, Malaysia or Uruguay, you must hold a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.

If you are from Chile, you must hold a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed or have been approved to do a third year of undergraduate university study.

If you are from Thailand, you must hold a diploma or degree qualification from the specified list of eligible qualifications.

Functional English
You must provide evidence that you have functional English. This can be:

  • an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) average score of at least 4.5 for the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) no more than two years ago
  • a Test Of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) score of 133 on a computer-based test, 450 on a paper-based test or 45-46 on an internet-based test, no more than two years ago
  • the Occupational English Test (OET) no more than two years ago
  • all years of primary education and at least three years of secondary school at an institution where all the instruction was in English
  • at least five years of secondary education (high school) at an educational institution in which all instruction was in English
  • a post-secondary qualification with at least two years of full-time study, in which all tuition was in English
  • at least one year of full-time study or equivalent towards a degree, higher degree, diploma or associate diploma at an Australian institution where all the instruction was in English.

Letter of government support
You must include a letter of support from your home government with your application. This letter does not guarantee you a place in the Work and Holiday visa program. If you are from the USA, you do not have to provide a letter of government support.

Health requirements
You must meet certain health requirements. The health examinations you need will depend on your personal circumstances, including your period of stay, country of citizenship, time spent in another country during the last five years and your intended activities in Australia. The results of your health examinations are generally valid for 12 months.

Health insurance
You are responsible for all your health costs while you are in Australia. You will not be covered by Australia's national health scheme (Medicare) unless your country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia. Health insurance is therefore recommended.

Character requirements
You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. 

Debts to the Australian Government
You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics
You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. 

Photos are copyrighted by their owners.

Other photos (you can select multiple photos at once)
×
 



Log in with your AupairQuest or Facebook account
Email address
Password